Free Initial Consultation:
[…] A sex offense that did not result in a conviction is eligible to be sealed earlier subject to the provisions of M.G.L. c. 276, §100C.

Are sealed records available to criminal justice agencies?

Yes. Criminal justice agencies can see sealed adult records and sealed juvenile delinquency records pursuant to M.G.L. c. 276, §100D, which provides for “immediate access” to records, including sealed records. In accordance with M.G.L. c. 6, §172(a)(1), “criminal justice agencies may obtain all criminal offender record information, including sealed records, for the actual performance of their criminal justice duties.”

Should I seal my criminal record if I am not a United States citizen?

Maybe. Sealing your criminal record requires an understanding of the potential immigration consequences.